Film Show Times
  • Tue-Thu 7PM Fri & Sat 6:30PM & 9PM
  • Sun 5PM & 7:30PM
  • Matinee: Sun 2:30PM, Tue-Thu/Sat 4PM & Sat 11AM
Address
  • 206 5th Avenue SE
  • Olympia, WA 98501
  • map | 360.754.6670

Watch Anytime • Virtual Screening Room: 2021 OSCAR NOMINATED SHORT FILMS


Purchase Advanced Tickets - Buy Ticket

2021 Oscar Nominated Short Films
Available to your home theater through the Olympia Film Society
Virtual Cinema pricing:
Animated Shorts – $12.00
Live Action Shorts – $12.00
Documentary Shorts – $12.00
Bundle of all three programs – $30.00

 

ANIMATED SHORTS (Running Time: 99 minutes)
Burrow – Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat (USA, 6 min.)
Genius Loci – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise (France, 16 min.)
Opera – Erick Oh (USA, 9 min.)
If Anything Happens I Love You – Will McCormack and Michael Govier (USA, 12 min.)
Yes-People – Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson (Iceland, 8 min.)
PLUS A SELECTION OF ADDITIONAL ANIMATED SHORTS (from the AMPAS shortlist):
Kapaemahu (USA, 8 min.)
The Snail and the Whale (UK/Germany, 26 min.)
To Gerard (USA, 7 min.)

LIVE ACTION SHORTS (Running Time: 130 minutes)
The Present – Farah Nabulsi (Palestine, 25 min.)
Feeling Through – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski (USA, 19 min.)
Two Distant Strangers – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe (USA, 25 min.)
White Eye – Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman (Israel, 21 min.)
The Letter Room – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan (USA, 33 min.)

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS (Running Time: 136 minutes)
A Love Song for Latasha – Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan (USA, 18 min.)
Do Not Split – Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook (USA/Norway, 36 min.)
Hunger Ward – Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman (USA, 40 min.)
Colette – Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard (France/Germany/USA, 24 min.)
A Concerto Is a Conversation – Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers (USA, 13 min.)


OFS | An OFS Presentation
A NON PROFIT FILM MUSIC ART COMMUNITY

Copyright © 2021 OlympiaFilmSociety.org All Rights Reserved
web design by SlowClouds